Data quality scorecard

How we know the employer is right

Every job in our data belongs to an employer board on an applicant tracking system. Every night we check each board's company mapping against the jobs themselves and publish the results here, source by source. Latest report: 23 Oct 2026, 37,003 employer boards with open jobs, 71.1% mapped to a company website, 98.5% of the country-checked boards pass.

By source

Mapped = the board has a company website. Country check = the website has a country domain and the board has enough located jobs to judge; pass = the jobs are in that country. Name check = the company name and the board id on the ATS share a word; a low share is often a legitimate abbreviation (a Workday tenant id such as "ngc"). Fixed = country mismatches cleared since 23 Oct 2026.

SourceBoardsMappedCountry checkedCountry passMismatchesFixedName checkedName agrees
JobTech (Sweden)7,78361.5%2,10999.7%700.0%–
Workday5,51069.8%18697.9%4088.8%81.5%
Greenhouse5,50882.0%9991.9%81299.0%92.3%
Ashby3,36098.5%8584.7%131099.2%98.4%
Personio2,96083.5%83898.3%14991.7%89.9%
Teamtailor2,12586.7%63898.0%131595.6%91.7%
Recruitee2,08577.9%64099.2%51398.0%88.6%
Welcome to the Jungle1,60994.0%16896.4%60100.0%97.5%
SmartRecruiters1,4781.5%3100.0%001.3%100.0%
Oracle Recruiting Cloud1,37040.6%54100.0%000.0%–
CutShort1,33978.1%19100.0%000.0%–
foundit9290.0%0–000.0%–
Instahyre52494.7%21100.0%000.0%–
Lever33787.8%1788.2%2293.2%92.7%
Other sources861.2%0–001.2%100.0%
All sources37,00371.1%4,87798.5%726160.6%90.5%

Department labels

Some ATS boards put cost-centre codes into the department field (a numeric code in front of the name, or a code alone). We clean them before delivery. Open department labels: 56,285; still carrying a code: 0 (0 open jobs); cleaned since 23 Oct 2026: 17,769 open jobs.

History

DayBoardsMappedCountry passMismatchesCoded department jobs
23 Oct 202637,00371.1%98.5%720

Questions

How do you check that a job belongs to the right employer?

Every night, for each employer board, we compare the company website's country domain with the countries of the board's open jobs, and the company name with the board's own id on the ATS. On 23 Oct 2026, 98.5% of 4,877 country-checked boards passed and 90.5% of 22,409 name-checked boards agreed.

What happens to a board that fails a check?

A company link that fails the country check is detached, and the board shows its own name until a better match is found. The mismatches on this page are the ones still open.

Can I use these figures?

Yes. The scorecard is free under CC BY 4.0. Please credit "Arcadium Data" and link this page.