Shopify stores by country

Our directory holds 153,656 validated Shopify stores; 82 countries have 25 or more open stores, led by United States (63,260). Source: Arcadium Data, data as of .

Dormant = an open store with products that published none in the last 12 months.

CountryOpen storesMedian productsDormant
United States63,2607426%
United Kingdom12,50612319%
Canada8,71910823%
Australia8,18012019%
Germany5,6679018%
Japan4,2498020%
India4,22917216%
France3,84510917%
Netherlands2,98814215%
Italy2,76616116%
Hong Kong SAR China2,13811816%
Spain2,03313115%
New Zealand1,59411318%
Mexico1,38113220%
Denmark1,35020914%
Sweden1,2058718%
China1,1829528%
Switzerland1,1737820%
Singapore1,04511523%
South Africa93513717%
Belgium91210317%
Ireland90416818%
United Arab Emirates89416519%
Pakistan7672008%
Brazil74713315%
Austria7037122%
Chile66814810%
Colombia66510010%
Vietnam59517786%
Norway54910816%
Portugal54916814%
Poland53312114%
Finland49113612%
Philippines48912523%
Türkiye47916010%
Israel47425718%
Romania47223812%
Malaysia42013517%
Egypt3311277%
Czechia30012412%
Lithuania29720312%
Greece26129111%
Indonesia24022016%
Taiwan2339518%
Thailand22814017%
Hungary22612317%
Bulgaria22212414%
Peru19912114%
Latvia17113612%
Estonia1647717%
Ukraine1639040%
Lebanon15930012%
Slovenia1419521%
Kuwait13814215%
Iceland13716417%
Saudi Arabia13229715%
South Korea12914820%
Slovakia11511619%
Morocco10111017%
Cyprus9210324%
Argentina841268%
Croatia809512%
Qatar7923917%
Serbia7814610%
Sri Lanka732527%
Panama7018420%
Nigeria691709%
Uruguay681139%
Malta6721211%
Costa Rica6219113%
Luxembourg618013%
Jordan5929517%
Kenya5927314%
Guatemala5515418%
Bangladesh534233%
Ecuador456818%
Dominican Republic444724%
Georgia3712919%
Bahrain3523114%
Venezuela3014623%
Réunion289818%
Ghana257820%

Source: Arcadium Data Shopify store directory, 153,656 stores checked on their public storefront (no logins). Counts only: no store names or owner data. Data as of 2026-10-23.

Cite as: Arcadium Data, "Shopify stores by country", https://arcadiumdata.io/shopify/, data as of 2026-10-23.

Get the store list

The Shopify store directory has domain, catalogue size, theme, currency and last product date per store.