Companies / C

Character is hiring: 15 open jobs (Ashby and wttj)

Character (character.ai) has 15 open jobs on its public Ashby, wttj job boards as of 2026-10-23; 0 were posted in the last 30 days. Source: Arcadium Data, data as of .

Character uses Ashby and wttj for its public job boards (seen on 2026-10-23).

Open jobs15
Posted, last 30 days0
Remote13%
States pay100%
Open over 90 days100%
ATSAshby, wttj

Hiring history, 2023 onwards

2023-12: Open jobs, at least 62024-03: Open jobs, at least 62024-05: Open jobs, at least 62024-06: Open jobs, at least 72024-07: Open jobs, at least 82024-08: Open jobs, at least 112024-09: Open jobs, at least 182024-10: Open jobs, at least 202024-11: Open jobs, at least 222024-12: Open jobs, at least 332025-01: Open jobs, at least 342025-02: Open jobs, at least 362025-03: Open jobs, at least 372025-05: Open jobs, at least 422025-06: Open jobs, at least 422025-07: Open jobs, at least 432025-09: Open jobs, at least 432025-10: Open jobs, at least 452025-11: Open jobs, at least 432026-02: Open jobs, at least 422026-03: Open jobs, at least 402026-04: Open jobs, at least 422026-05: Open jobs, at least 462026-06: Open jobs, at least 382026-07: Open jobs, at least 242026-08: Open jobs, at least 152026-09: Open jobs, at least 122026-10: Open jobs, at least 1

Monthly archive estimate: a lower bound of open jobs (job ads the archive captured both before and after that month) when the Common Crawl web archive captured it, 2023-12 to 2026-10, summed over the company's boards. Sparse by nature: months without a capture stay empty (not interpolated). API: GET /v1/companies/character.ai/history.

Pay disclosure

Open jobs stating pay100%
Jobs with posted pay15
Median posted pay, per yearUSD 250,000
Middle half240,000 to 293,750
First ad with pay seen2026-10-21

Pay counts when the job states a minimum or maximum in a field the ATS publishes. The median is of the midpoints of posted ranges, for the most common currency and period (15 jobs), shown with 5+ jobs. EU Pay Transparency Directive tracking: Pay Disclosure Monitor.

Open jobs by function

FunctionOpen jobsShare
IT and software853%
Engineering and science427%
Business, finance and admin320%

Top departments

DepartmentOpen jobsShare
Technical Staff - Engineering1067%
Tech & Engineering853%
Technical Staff - ML853%
Software & Web Development533%
Product427%
Safety427%
Data / Business Intelligence320%
Project / Product Management320%

Top countries

CountryOpen jobsShare
United States26173%

Applicant tracking system

More companies: Companies using Ashby in United States · Companies using wttj in United States

Similar companies

Get this data

Track hiring at your accounts

Paste up to 50 company domains to see which ones we track, free and without sign-up. The Hiring Signals API adds new and closed job alerts, department and country mix, and posted pay per company.

Source: Arcadium Data jobs database, read from 40,634 public company job boards (no logins). Company-level counts only: no job texts, no names of people. Data as of 2026-10-23.

Remote and pay shares are of open jobs. "Open over 90 days" is of open jobs with a posting date; long-open jobs include evergreen and ghost listings. A share of 0% can also mean the board does not publish that field.

Questions

Is Character hiring?

Yes: Character has 15 open jobs on its public Ashby and wttj job boards as of 2026-10-23; 0 were posted in the last 30 days.

Which ATS does Character use?

Character uses Ashby and wttj for its public job boards (seen on 2026-10-23). We read the board itself, so this is the system its open jobs are posted on.

Is Character hiring remotely?

13% of Character's 15 open jobs are marked remote as of 2026-10-23.

Where is Character hiring?

Most of Character's open jobs are in United States (26) as of 2026-10-23.

Which departments is Character hiring for?

The departments with the most open jobs at Character are Technical Staff - Engineering (10), Tech & Engineering (8) and Technical Staff - ML (8) as of 2026-10-23.

Does Character post salaries in its job listings?

100% of Character's open jobs state a salary or pay range in a structured field as of 2026-10-23.

How much does Character pay?

The median posted pay of Character's 15 open jobs with a yearly USD range is USD 250,000 per year (midpoint of the posted range; middle half 240,000 to 293,750) as of 2026-10-23.

Cite as: Arcadium Data, "Character careers: 15 open jobs, uses Ashby and wttj", https://arcadiumdata.io/company/character.ai/, data as of 2026-10-23.

Try another domain

Look up any company website: open jobs, posted pay and the events of the last 90 days, live from the API. Free, no sign-up.