Tenders

Public tenders in Belgium

Buyers in Belgium published 13,548 calls for tender and 6,270 contract award notices in the last 12 months; 58,929 notices since 2023-10, 1,358 calls open today. Source: Arcadium Data, data as of .

Open now1,358
Notices58,929
Calls, 12 months13,548
Awards, 12 months6,270
Awarded value, 12 months€51.1bn
Since2023-10

Monthly volume

2024-11: Calls for tender 909, Awards 4342024-12: Calls for tender 950, Awards 6172025-01: Calls for tender 842, Awards 7022025-02: Calls for tender 955, Awards 4852025-03: Calls for tender 1,097, Awards 4212025-04: Calls for tender 1,244, Awards 4712025-05: Calls for tender 1,169, Awards 4422025-06: Calls for tender 1,161, Awards 4522025-07: Calls for tender 1,284, Awards 4902025-08: Calls for tender 910, Awards 4342025-09: Calls for tender 1,266, Awards 4352025-10: Calls for tender 1,393, Awards 5352025-11: Calls for tender 979, Awards 4572025-12: Calls for tender 1,063, Awards 6842026-01: Calls for tender 945, Awards 7032026-02: Calls for tender 966, Awards 4632026-03: Calls for tender 1,203, Awards 5022026-04: Calls for tender 1,236, Awards 5082026-05: Calls for tender 1,085, Awards 4072026-06: Calls for tender 1,337, Awards 5112026-07: Calls for tender 1,312, Awards 5272026-08: Calls for tender 964, Awards 5152026-09: Calls for tender 1,367, Awards 5502026-10: Calls for tender 1,091, Awards 443

Notices per month by publication date, 2024-11 to 2026-10; solid bars: calls for tender, light bars: awards.

Sectors (CPV divisions)

SectorCPVNoticesCalls, 12 months
Construction work458,2402,156
Medical equipment and pharmaceuticals334,6861,118
Architecture and engineering services714,6151,158
Business services794,596950
Waste, cleaning and environmental services904,1571,061
IT services723,736726
Repair and maintenance services502,637603
Transport equipment342,546620
Financial and insurance services662,024484
Food and beverages151,590395
Furniture and cleaning products391,544376
Software packages and information systems481,502304
Laboratory and precision equipment381,492324
Agricultural and forestry services771,352333
Office and computing equipment301,251242
Construction materials441,065194
Research and development73944135
Industrial machinery42898181
Electrical equipment and lighting31844189
Fuel and energy09798203
Education and training80763149
Radio, TV and telecom equipment32734103
Clothing and footwear18696123
Transport services60673130
Security, fire-fighting and defence equipment35628158
Health and social work services85619181
Other community and personal services98575120
Hotel, catering and retail services55496115
Postal and telecom services6437990
Recreational, cultural and sporting services9235496
Printed matter2234972
Transport support and travel services6330661
Chemical products2429257
Administration and social security services7525265
Installation services5123444
Leather, textile, plastic and rubber materials1921050
Agriculture, farming and forestry products0319140
Sport goods, toys and musical instruments3714028
Agricultural machinery1611036
Real estate services7010610
Mining and construction machinery4310229
Public utilities656910
Mining and basic metals144812
Water supply41389
Oil and gas services76288

Recent calls for tender

Recent contract awards

PublishedContractBuyerWinnersValue
2026-10-23Ophaling van asbest in containersIntergemeentelijke opdrachthoudende Vereniging voor huisvuilverwerking Meetjesland (IVM)€374k
2026-10-23Competentieversterkende finaliteitsopleidingen - Professionele Schoonmaaktechnieken BrusselVlaamse Dienst voor Arbeidsbemiddeling en Beroepsopleiding - Extern Verzelfstandigd Agentschap€812k
2026-10-23Accord-cadre de services ayant pour objet la requalification annuelle des équipements de stérilisation et d’e…Centrale de Négociation pour les Achats HospitaliersC and A CONSULTANTS€193.7M
2026-10-23Désamiantage, rénovation lourde, isolation de l’enveloppe et aménagement des abords de l’immeuble de logement…En Bord de Soignes scn/a
2026-10-23Marché public de services portant sur les assurances du Mont-de-Piété de la Ville de BruxellesMont-de-Piété de la Ville de Bruxelles€185k
2026-10-23Matériel de plongée (3 lots)LIEGE ZONE 2 INTERCOMMUNALE D'INCENDIE DE LIEGE ET ENVIRONS - SERVICE REGIONAL D'INCENDIEWRS International€233k
2026-10-23Online platform voor aanwervingstests en assessmentSolidaris - nationaal verbond van socialistische mutualiteitenHudson Belgium nv, PROMAN Agilitas nv€400k
2026-10-23SUPPLEMENTS NUTRITIONNELS ORAUX (SNO) - hypercaloriques et hyperprotéinés, avec fibresCentre Hospitalier Régional de Huy€260k
2026-10-23Marché conjoint de services d'assurances de personnes, dommages matériels, responsabilité civile, responsabil…Ville de Libramont-ChevignyETHIAS SA€658k
2026-10-23Raamovereenkomst voor de aankoop en levering van bloedvormende middelen bij anemieVZW Maria MiddelaresAMGEN, ROCHE€6.5M

Top buyers

BuyerNotices
Vlaamse Overheid2,191
Service public de wallonie797
Aquafin NV779
Infrabel nv729
Antwerpen627
De Vlaamse Waterweg nv606
Infrabel sa581
Enabel554
Ministerie van Defensie548
Ministère de la Défense531

Top winners

Winners with a page here (3+ awards matched to a company website, or 5+ awards under a registered company name). Winners that could be a private person are not named.

Other countries

Track public contracts

Get every new call for tender and contract award in your sectors and countries, keyed by winner domain: a daily feed, the REST API and an MCP server for AI agents. Free to start, no card.

Source: Arcadium Data tenders database, 3,362,786 official public procurement notices from EU TED and UK Find a Tender, read through their open-data APIs (no logins). Winners that could be a private person (sole traders) are withheld; buyers are public bodies. Data as of 2026-10-23.

Questions

How many public tenders are published in Belgium?

In the last 12 months buyers in Belgium published 13,548 calls for tender and 6,270 contract award notices; 58,929 notices since 2023-10, 1,358 calls open today (as of 2026-10-23).

Which public buyers publish the most tenders in Belgium?

Vlaamse Overheid (2,191), Service public de wallonie (797) and Aquafin NV (779) (notices since 2023-10, as of 2026-10-23).

Who wins the most public contracts in Belgium?

Among winners we can name, ETHIAS (27), AXA Belgium nv (25) and Arcadiz Telecom NV (19) have the most awards (as of 2026-10-23). Winners that could be a private person are not named.

Cite as: Arcadium Data, "Public tenders in Belgium: 13,548 calls and 6,270 awards in 12 months", https://arcadiumdata.io/tenders/be/, data as of 2026-10-23.