Tenders

Public tenders in Finland

Buyers in Finland published 7,639 calls for tender and 6,936 contract award notices in the last 12 months; 44,181 notices since 2023-10, 705 calls open today. Source: Arcadium Data, data as of .

Open now705
Notices44,181
Calls, 12 months7,639
Awards, 12 months6,936
Awarded value, 12 months€29.7bn
Since2023-10

Monthly volume

2024-11: Calls for tender 610, Awards 4862024-12: Calls for tender 579, Awards 5552025-01: Calls for tender 510, Awards 5562025-02: Calls for tender 606, Awards 4492025-03: Calls for tender 742, Awards 4692025-04: Calls for tender 755, Awards 4422025-05: Calls for tender 698, Awards 4592025-06: Calls for tender 634, Awards 6072025-07: Calls for tender 280, Awards 4072025-08: Calls for tender 424, Awards 4202025-09: Calls for tender 641, Awards 4672025-10: Calls for tender 703, Awards 5882025-11: Calls for tender 611, Awards 5372025-12: Calls for tender 658, Awards 7172026-01: Calls for tender 558, Awards 6582026-02: Calls for tender 883, Awards 6672026-03: Calls for tender 789, Awards 6042026-04: Calls for tender 831, Awards 5252026-05: Calls for tender 746, Awards 5152026-06: Calls for tender 669, Awards 7232026-07: Calls for tender 270, Awards 4272026-08: Calls for tender 454, Awards 5532026-09: Calls for tender 614, Awards 5802026-10: Calls for tender 556, Awards 430

Notices per month by publication date, 2024-11 to 2026-10; solid bars: calls for tender, light bars: awards.

Sectors (CPV divisions)

SectorCPVNoticesCalls, 12 months
Construction work454,4961,046
Medical equipment and pharmaceuticals334,172597
IT services723,730587
Transport services603,300338
Health and social work services853,270585
Architecture and engineering services713,046656
Business services792,556424
Waste, cleaning and environmental services902,417466
Transport equipment341,600258
Software packages and information systems481,599251
Repair and maintenance services501,580323
Laboratory and precision equipment381,008138
Furniture and cleaning products39947153
Fuel and energy09793103
Construction materials44665137
Real estate services70653139
Industrial machinery42632117
Financial and insurance services66616108
Hotel, catering and retail services5558499
Education and training80568129
Food and beverages1554081
Electrical equipment and lighting3151196
Other community and personal services9844453
Security, fire-fighting and defence equipment3542749
Research and development7342164
Office and computing equipment3041459
Agricultural and forestry services7738989
Radio, TV and telecom equipment3232654
Clothing and footwear1831660
Recreational, cultural and sporting services9229237
Sport goods, toys and musical instruments3719938
Chemical products2419437
Transport support and travel services6318122
Postal and telecom services6417840
Mining and basic metals1416734
Printed matter2216425
Agriculture, farming and forestry products0314523
Installation services5113022
Administration and social security services7512523
Agricultural machinery1611518
Public utilities6511026
Mining and construction machinery4310121
Leather, textile, plastic and rubber materials195714
Water supply4120
Oil and gas services7610

Recent calls for tender

PublishedCall for tenderBuyerDeadlineEstimated value
2026-10-23Valokuvauspalvelut, puitejärjestely 2027-2028 (2029-2030)Kulttuurin ja vapaa-ajan toimiala, Helsingin kaupunki2026-11-02€490k
2026-10-23Palvelimien turvasäilöMeidän IT ja talous Oy2026-11-23€450k
2026-10-23Helsingin Sataman rakennusten suunnittelun puitejärjestelyHelsingin Satama Oy2026-11-23n/a
2026-10-23Oulun Tuotantokeittiö Oy, Etikettitarrat ja värinauhat elintarvikepakkauksiinOulun Tuotantokeittiö Oy2026-11-25€280k
2026-10-23PienremontitJyväskylän Vuokra-asunnot Oy2026-11-26n/a
2026-10-23KuntotutkimuksetHelsingin kaupungin asunnot Oy2026-11-25n/a
2026-10-23Pilot-mitan autoklaaviTEKNOLOGIAN TUTKIMUSKESKUS VTT OY2026-11-23n/a
2026-10-23Asiakkuudenhallinta- ja asiakaspalvelujärjestelmä Helsingin Asumisoikeus Oy:n käyttöönHelsingin Asumisoikeus Oy2026-11-23n/a
2026-10-23Sähköenergian hankintaOulaisten kaupunki2026-11-23n/a
2026-10-23Hybridiakun hankintaOy Turku Energia - Åbo Energi Ab2026-11-09n/a

Recent contract awards

PublishedContractBuyerWinnersValue
2026-10-23Sähköenergian hankintaYlitornion kuntaKokkolan Energia Oy€1.3M
2026-10-23JÄLKI-ILMOITUS: Kirjallisuus ajalle 1.1.2027 - 31.12.2028 (+2v optio)Turun kaupunkiStoria Oy, Suomen kirjastopalvelu Oy€8.0M
2026-10-23JÄLKI-ILMOITUS: Sisäinen kilpailutus: Windows -laitteet ja palvelut / VTT OyTEKNOLOGIAN TUTKIMUSKESKUS VTT OYMarski Data Oy€1.9M
2026-10-23KonetyöpalvelutLoviisan kaupunkiHuhdanoja oy, FS Infraurakointi Oy Ab, HiekkaHeikki Oy, ...€3.0M
2026-10-23KaupintavarastoRovakairan Verkonrakennus OyAhlsell Oy€6.0M
2026-10-23KL01 Kukonkylän 400/110kV sähköaseman maanrakennus- ja rakennustyöt,Fingrid OyjAb Tallqvist Infra Oy€3.7M
2026-10-23Anbudsförfrågan gällande talterapi för Egentliga FinlandFolkpensionsanstaltenAdeta Oy, Folkhälsan Välfärd Ab, Habby, ...€2.0M
2026-10-23Anbudsförfrågan gällande familjeterapi på ÅlandFolkpensionsanstaltenMedimar Scandinavia Ab€40,000
2026-10-23Anbudsförfrågan för vattenterapi inom ÅlandFolkpensionsanstaltenMedimar Scandinavia Ab, Rehab City Ab€190k
2026-10-23Lahden vesiliikuntakeskuksen vedenkäsittelysuunnittelu (VK)Lahden kaupunkiSweco Finland Oy, [phone]€133k

Top buyers

BuyerNotices
HUS-yhtymä1,598
Sansia Oy1,449
Väylävirasto1,221
Puolustusvoimat1,216
Pohjois-Karjalan hankintatoimi871
Varsinais-Suomen hyvinvointialue871
Helsingin kaupunki, kaupunkiympäristön toimiala837
Pohjois-Pohjanmaan hyvinvointialue660
Kansaneläkelaitos626
Puolustusvoimien logistiikkalaitos574

Top winners

Winners with a page here (3+ awards matched to a company website, or 5+ awards under a registered company name). Winners that could be a private person are not named.

Other countries

Track public contracts

Get every new call for tender and contract award in your sectors and countries, keyed by winner domain: a daily feed, the REST API and an MCP server for AI agents. Free to start, no card.

Source: Arcadium Data tenders database, 3,362,786 official public procurement notices from EU TED and UK Find a Tender, read through their open-data APIs (no logins). Winners that could be a private person (sole traders) are withheld; buyers are public bodies. Data as of 2026-10-23.

Questions

How many public tenders are published in Finland?

In the last 12 months buyers in Finland published 7,639 calls for tender and 6,936 contract award notices; 44,181 notices since 2023-10, 705 calls open today (as of 2026-10-23).

Which public buyers publish the most tenders in Finland?

HUS-yhtymä (1,598), Sansia Oy (1,449) and Väylävirasto (1,221) (notices since 2023-10, as of 2026-10-23).

Who wins the most public contracts in Finland?

Among winners we can name, J.M. Eskelisen Lapin Linjat Oy (154), Ryhmittymä Ventoniemi Oy ja Linjaliikenne Martti Laurila Oy (148) and Lehtimäen Liikenne Oy (133) have the most awards (as of 2026-10-23). Winners that could be a private person are not named.

Cite as: Arcadium Data, "Public tenders in Finland: 7,639 calls and 6,936 awards in 12 months", https://arcadiumdata.io/tenders/fi/, data as of 2026-10-23.