Tenders

Public tenders in Norway

Buyers in Norway published 7,465 calls for tender and 3,813 contract award notices in the last 12 months; 37,673 notices since 2023-10, 652 calls open today. Source: Arcadium Data, data as of .

Open now652
Notices37,673
Calls, 12 months7,465
Awards, 12 months3,813
Awarded value, 12 months€23.6bn
Since2023-10

Monthly volume

2024-11: Calls for tender 611, Awards 3382024-12: Calls for tender 612, Awards 3852025-01: Calls for tender 547, Awards 3302025-02: Calls for tender 619, Awards 3312025-03: Calls for tender 730, Awards 3502025-04: Calls for tender 717, Awards 3202025-05: Calls for tender 728, Awards 2582025-06: Calls for tender 640, Awards 3542025-07: Calls for tender 417, Awards 2632025-08: Calls for tender 417, Awards 2372025-09: Calls for tender 604, Awards 2912025-10: Calls for tender 717, Awards 3382025-11: Calls for tender 602, Awards 3382025-12: Calls for tender 743, Awards 3782026-01: Calls for tender 514, Awards 2972026-02: Calls for tender 722, Awards 3342026-03: Calls for tender 834, Awards 3932026-04: Calls for tender 646, Awards 2912026-05: Calls for tender 694, Awards 3432026-06: Calls for tender 675, Awards 4242026-07: Calls for tender 416, Awards 2242026-08: Calls for tender 455, Awards 2522026-09: Calls for tender 620, Awards 2832026-10: Calls for tender 544, Awards 256

Notices per month by publication date, 2024-11 to 2026-10; solid bars: calls for tender, light bars: awards.

Sectors (CPV divisions)

SectorCPVNoticesCalls, 12 months
Construction work454,043878
IT services723,625559
Medical equipment and pharmaceuticals332,834418
Waste, cleaning and environmental services902,822651
Business services792,803551
Architecture and engineering services712,615509
Repair and maintenance services501,868462
Transport equipment341,660324
Laboratory and precision equipment381,243204
Transport services601,181219
Health and social work services851,126228
Furniture and cleaning products391,013205
Software packages and information systems48935133
Construction materials44756185
Research and development73725123
Office and computing equipment30664164
Education and training8053997
Other community and personal services98534121
Industrial machinery42528114
Food and beverages15526109
Clothing and footwear1841195
Radio, TV and telecom equipment3240190
Financial and insurance services6640182
Fuel and energy0938477
Electrical equipment and lighting3133985
Transport support and travel services6333657
Security, fire-fighting and defence equipment3528543
Hotel, catering and retail services5527767
Printed matter2226167
Real estate services7025772
Recreational, cultural and sporting services9225350
Postal and telecom services6424949
Agriculture, farming and forestry products0324837
Chemical products2424349
Administration and social security services7523041
Agricultural and forestry services7722643
Sport goods, toys and musical instruments3717937
Installation services5115729
Mining and construction machinery4315451
Mining and basic metals149425
Agricultural machinery168423
Public utilities656319
Leather, textile, plastic and rubber materials195915
Oil and gas services76307
Water supply41121

Recent calls for tender

PublishedCall for tenderBuyerDeadlineEstimated value
2026-10-23Rammeavtale for juridiske tjenesterNorske tog AS2026-12-02€3.3M
2026-10-231105601 UiO Life Sciences user equipment. K970.07 Low-Temperature and High-Magnetic-Field System for Material…Statsbygg2026-11-23n/a
2026-10-23Competition - contract C06601 - Institutional kitchen equipment Terningmoen - 110241Forsvarsbygg2026-11-27n/a
2026-10-23Moving and cleaning servicesVESTBY KOMMUNE2026-11-27€1.1M
2026-10-23Tyres and tyre services 2027HALDEN KOMMUNE2026-11-27€286k
2026-10-232026/2217 Local Facility Manager - BrusselsSTATSBYGG2026-11-27€381k
2026-10-23Framework agreement for the delivery of medical consumables for RIHVefsn Kommune2026-11-23n/a
2026-10-23Assistance with the credit processing of applications for mortgage loans.STATENS PENSJONSKASSE2026-11-27€4.8M
2026-10-23Framework agreement for emptying interceptors for sludge.Stange kommune2026-11-20€2.9M
2026-10-23Framework agreement with one tenderer for environmental consultancy services.Statsbygg2026-11-02€381k

Recent contract awards

Top buyers

BuyerNotices
SYKEHUSINNKJØP HF3,501
STATSBYGG1,291
Statens vegvesen826
Forsvarsbygg763
FORSVARSMATERIELL473
NTNU428
Trondheim kommune427
Tromsø kommune393
ARBEIDS- OG VELFERDSETATEN382
Politiets fellestjenester377

Top winners

Winners with a page here (3+ awards matched to a company website, or 5+ awards under a registered company name). Winners that could be a private person are not named.

Other countries

Track public contracts

Get every new call for tender and contract award in your sectors and countries, keyed by winner domain: a daily feed, the REST API and an MCP server for AI agents. Free to start, no card.

Source: Arcadium Data tenders database, 3,362,786 official public procurement notices from EU TED and UK Find a Tender, read through their open-data APIs (no logins). Winners that could be a private person (sole traders) are withheld; buyers are public bodies. Data as of 2026-10-23.

Questions

How many public tenders are published in Norway?

In the last 12 months buyers in Norway published 7,465 calls for tender and 3,813 contract award notices; 37,673 notices since 2023-10, 652 calls open today (as of 2026-10-23).

Which public buyers publish the most tenders in Norway?

SYKEHUSINNKJØP HF (3,501), STATSBYGG (1,291) and Statens vegvesen (826) (notices since 2023-10, as of 2026-10-23).

Who wins the most public contracts in Norway?

Among winners we can name, GK Norge AS (48), Advansia AS (47) and Mesta AS (37) have the most awards (as of 2026-10-23). Winners that could be a private person are not named.

Cite as: Arcadium Data, "Public tenders in Norway: 7,465 calls and 3,813 awards in 12 months", https://arcadiumdata.io/tenders/no/, data as of 2026-10-23.