Tenders

Public tenders in Hungary

Buyers in Hungary published 4,590 calls for tender and 4,847 contract award notices in the last 12 months; 31,533 notices since 2023-10, 352 calls open today. Source: Arcadium Data, data as of .

Open now352
Notices31,533
Calls, 12 months4,590
Awards, 12 months4,847
Awarded value, 12 months€19.5bn
Since2023-10

Monthly volume

2024-11: Calls for tender 314, Awards 2892024-12: Calls for tender 354, Awards 3282025-01: Calls for tender 313, Awards 5412025-02: Calls for tender 295, Awards 3132025-03: Calls for tender 304, Awards 3112025-04: Calls for tender 351, Awards 4482025-05: Calls for tender 356, Awards 3002025-06: Calls for tender 410, Awards 2952025-07: Calls for tender 396, Awards 4812025-08: Calls for tender 347, Awards 2712025-09: Calls for tender 387, Awards 3182025-10: Calls for tender 448, Awards 5532025-11: Calls for tender 390, Awards 3352025-12: Calls for tender 456, Awards 3882026-01: Calls for tender 316, Awards 5982026-02: Calls for tender 397, Awards 3602026-03: Calls for tender 426, Awards 3732026-04: Calls for tender 429, Awards 5402026-05: Calls for tender 385, Awards 3502026-06: Calls for tender 367, Awards 3352026-07: Calls for tender 378, Awards 5492026-08: Calls for tender 359, Awards 3282026-09: Calls for tender 381, Awards 3162026-10: Calls for tender 306, Awards 375

Notices per month by publication date, 2024-11 to 2026-10; solid bars: calls for tender, light bars: awards.

Sectors (CPV divisions)

SectorCPVNoticesCalls, 12 months
Construction work454,143682
Medical equipment and pharmaceuticals332,920465
Repair and maintenance services502,246338
IT services722,079191
Transport equipment342,020357
Architecture and engineering services711,841379
Business services791,631190
Food and beverages151,362212
Waste, cleaning and environmental services901,333191
Laboratory and precision equipment3898998
Fuel and energy09905101
Office and computing equipment3087888
Electrical equipment and lighting3181992
Industrial machinery4274776
Construction materials4471971
Furniture and cleaning products39700115
Chemical products2465297
Financial and insurance services6655185
Agricultural and forestry services7753379
Software packages and information systems4849470
Transport services6047957
Hotel, catering and retail services5547888
Radio, TV and telecom equipment3244963
Clothing and footwear1829454
Other community and personal services9820334
Agricultural machinery1618721
Postal and telecom services6418416
Health and social work services8516429
Installation services5115919
Transport support and travel services6315224
Security, fire-fighting and defence equipment3514835
Education and training8014536
Oil and gas services761439
Printed matter2213324
Mining and construction machinery4312814
Sport goods, toys and musical instruments3712525
Recreational, cultural and sporting services928629
Agriculture, farming and forestry products038212
Public utilities65813
Leather, textile, plastic and rubber materials19474
Mining and basic metals14397
Real estate services70274
Administration and social security services75184
Research and development73120
Water supply4182

Recent calls for tender

PublishedCall for tenderBuyerDeadlineEstimated value
2026-10-23Katonai repülőterek FRISZ rendszereinek légi ellenőrzése, adatok feldolgozása (2027-2029)Védelmi Beszerzési Ügynökség Zártkörűen Működő Részvénytársaság2026-11-04n/a
2026-10-23Orvosi gázok beszerzése 2026-2028Nógrád Vármegyei Szent Lázár Kórház2026-11-24n/a
2026-10-23Élelmiszer-alapanyagok beszerzéseMindszent Város Önkormányzata2026-11-23n/a
2026-10-23Iskolabútorok beszerzése RRF-2.2.2-23-2023-00010Kaposvári Szakképzési Centrum2026-11-30n/a
2026-10-23Szentesi Multidiszciplináris Centrum felújításaSzegedi Tudományegyetem2026-11-23n/a
2026-10-23Metró monoblokk kerekek beszerzéseBudapesti Közlekedési Zártkörűen Működő Részvénytársaság2026-11-23n/a
2026-10-23Mobiltelefonok beszerzése (MTEL26)Digitális Kormányzati Ügynökség Zártkörűen Működő Részvénytársaság2026-11-24€11.4M
2026-10-23Mobil app fejlesztése és üzemeltetése MKIK részéreMagyar Kereskedelmi és Iparkamara2026-10-28n/a
2026-10-23Vízhőenergia potenciál vizsgálataTiszántúli Vízügyi Igazgatóság2026-11-23n/a
2026-10-23Üzemi gépjárműpark tartós bérlete és üzemeltetéseMVM Főgáz Földgázhálózati Kft.2026-11-06n/a

Recent contract awards

PublishedContractBuyerWinnersValue
2026-10-23Gyógyszerek vényforgalmú gyógyszertárak részéreSzegedi TudományegyetemMediwings Pharma Kft.€32.7M
2026-10-23Veszélyes épületek bontása -DBR-AT-i szakaszKIVING Ingatlangazdálkodó és Beruházásszervező Korlátolt Felelősségű TársaságVA-HÍD Korlátolt Felelősségű Társaság€1.9M
2026-10-23Síncsavarok beszerzéseMÁV Pályaműködtetési Zártkörűen Működő RészvénytársaságEU-FIRE Ingatlanfejlesztő és Tanácsadó Korlátolt Felelősségű Társaság€3.6M
2026-10-23Aneszteziológiai kanülök beszerzéseGottsegen György Országos Kardiovaszkuláris IntézetCPP-Budapest Kft, Medial Egészségügyi Szolgáltató Kft., WQL MED Orvosi Műszer és Felszerelés Kereskedelmi Korlátolt Felelősségű Társaság, ...€170k
2026-10-23Vegyszerek és fogyóeszközök beszerzése V. (2025)Nemzeti Szakértői és Kutató KözpontVWR International Korlátolt Felelősségű Társaság€21,492
2026-10-23Vegyszer-Reagens RAVGYI beszerzésMagyar Honvédség Egészségügyi KözpontREAGENS Fejlesztő,Gyártó és Kereskedelmi Korlátolt Felelősségű Társaság, Roche (Magyarország) Gyógyszer- és Vegyianyagkereskedelmi Kft.€1.1M
2026-10-23AM metró SAFT akkumulátor alkatrészek beszerzéseBudapesti Közlekedési Zártkörűen Működő RészvénytársaságIZI-TOP Bt.€171k
2026-10-23Villamos energia beszerzése 2027. évreBudapest Főváros II. Kerületi ÖnkormányzatMVM Next Energiakereskedelmi Zrt.€701k
2026-10-23Meglévő ESRI ArcGIS szoftverek megújítása(ELIC25)Digitális Kormányzati Ügynökség Zártkörűen Működő RészvénytársaságGDi Magyarország Korlátolt Felelősségű Társaság€2.6M
2026-10-23Angyalföld kocsiszín,14es villamos fejl. tervezéseBKK Budapesti Közlekedési Központ Zártkörűen Működő RészvénytársaságKulcsár Építészstúdió Kft., Ring Mérnöki Iroda Kft.€677k

Top buyers

BuyerNotices
Építési és Közlekedési Minisztérium1,063
Budapesti Közlekedési Zártkörűen Működő Részvénytársaság779
Semmelweis Egyetem758
Digitális Kormányzati Ügynökség Zártkörűen Működő Részvénytársaság703
BKM Budapesti Közművek Nonprofit Zártkörűen Működő Részvénytársaság670
Magyar Közút Nonprofit Zártkörűen Működő Részvénytársaság644
Debreceni Egyetem604
Pécsi Tudományegyetem575
Védelmi Beszerzési Ügynökség Zártkörűen Működő Részvénytársaság511
Szegedi Tudományegyetem437

Top winners

Winners with a page here (3+ awards matched to a company website, or 5+ awards under a registered company name). Winners that could be a private person are not named.

Other countries

Track public contracts

Get every new call for tender and contract award in your sectors and countries, keyed by winner domain: a daily feed, the REST API and an MCP server for AI agents. Free to start, no card.

Source: Arcadium Data tenders database, 3,362,786 official public procurement notices from EU TED and UK Find a Tender, read through their open-data APIs (no logins). Winners that could be a private person (sole traders) are withheld; buyers are public bodies. Data as of 2026-10-23.

Questions

How many public tenders are published in Hungary?

In the last 12 months buyers in Hungary published 4,590 calls for tender and 4,847 contract award notices; 31,533 notices since 2023-10, 352 calls open today (as of 2026-10-23).

Which public buyers publish the most tenders in Hungary?

Építési és Közlekedési Minisztérium (1,063), Budapesti Közlekedési Zártkörűen Működő Részvénytársaság (779) and Semmelweis Egyetem (758) (notices since 2023-10, as of 2026-10-23).

Who wins the most public contracts in Hungary?

Among winners we can name, Jégtrade Élelmiszeripari és Kereskedelmi Korlátolt Felelősségű Társaság (81), IMG Solution Zrt. (80) and Telekom Rendszerintegráció Zrt. (76) have the most awards (as of 2026-10-23). Winners that could be a private person are not named.

Cite as: Arcadium Data, "Public tenders in Hungary: 4,590 calls and 4,847 awards in 12 months", https://arcadiumdata.io/tenders/hu/, data as of 2026-10-23.